In accordance with the privacy law, Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, the Dental Board of Australia’s Code of Conduct for Registered Health Practitioners, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner- Australian Privacy Principles and the Australian Dental Association, a patient can expect their personal health and other information will be collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with relevant laws about privacy, and this information will remain confidential unless the law allows disclosure or the patient directs us to release the information.

The Privacy Policy of Signature Dentistry consists of the following:

  • All information collected from the patient will be used for the purpose of providing treatment. Personal information such as name, address and health insurance details will be used for the purpose of addressing accounts to the patient, as well as processing payments and writing to the patient about any issues affecting their treatment.
  • We may disclose a patient’s health information to other health care professionals, or require it from them if, in our judgement, it is necessary in the context of the patient’s treatment. In this event, disclosure of personal details will be minimised wherever possible.
  • We may also use parts of a patient’s health information for research purposes, in study groups or at seminars as this may provide benefit to other patients. Should that happen, a patient’s personal identity would not be disclosed without their consent to do so.
  • Patient history, treatment records, X-rays and any other material relevant to treatment will be kept and remain in a secure environment.
  • Under the privacy law, patients have rights of access to dental information held about them by this practice. We welcome a patient to inspect or request copies of their treatment records at any time, or seek an explanation from the dentist. The following procedure has been developed to ensure that all requests for access are dealt with as efficiently as possible:
    • All requests for access (other than straightforward requests for copies of test or treatment results made to your dentist during your consultation) should be made in writing using (where available) a Request for Release of Dental Records Form.
    • Requests for access will be acknowledged by the practice within 14 working days of the receipt of the request.
    • Where it is not possible for access to be granted within 30 days, the patient will be notified/advised when and if access will be granted.
    • Where access is refused, the patient will be advised in writing of the reasons for refusal. This will include any information about other means by which access may be facilitated.
  • A patient will not be permitted to remove any of the contents of their dental file from the practice, nor will they be permitted to alter or erase information contained in the dental record. However, if any of the information we have about a patient is inaccurate, a patient is encouraged to ask us to alter their records accordingly, in writing.
  • When a request for copies of dental records is received, a fee may be required to be paid by the patient.
  • Generally, records will be transferred by the practice (on behalf of consenting patients) from one treating practitioner to another. In limited circumstances patients will be required to collect their records in person or may request in writing that records are provided to another authorised person.
  • If a patient, or authorised person, is collecting a copy of dental records, they may be required to provide identification. Where possible this should be photographic identification.

Web Site Privacy Policy

This practice has developed a policy to protect patient privacy in compliance with privacy legislation. Our policy is to inform you:

  1. What personal information is being collected
  2. Who is collecting your personal information
  3. How your personal information is being used
  4. To whom your personal information is being disclosed
  5. How your personal information is being stored.

Information Collected

When you look at this web site, our Internet Service Provider Crucial makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address
  • Your domain or top level domain name (for example smile.com, .gov, .au, etc)
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • The previous site you visited
  • The type of browser you are using
  • Our Internet Service Provider provides this information to us on an as need basis. 
This non-identified information is used to monitor usage patterns on our site in order to improve navigation and design features – helping you to get information more easily. 
Access to information collected: 
We will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider’s logs, and thus gain information about users and their activities.

Use of information collected

We will only collect your e-mail address if you send us a message or you provide us with your address directly. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it, and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent. We may however, use your email address to contact you to obtain your consent for other purposes, but will give you the option of having your address deleted from our records at that time.

Personal health Information

In the interests of your privacy, and given the inherent insecurity of information passed over the Internet, we do not currently support the transmission of personal health information to or from our patients over the Internet. If you send any personal health information to us via the Internet, we cannot guarantee its security.

This website uses Google AdWords

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the signaturedentistry.com.au website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Cookies

This web site only uses session cookies and only during a search query of the web site. Our Internet Service Provider has assured us that no cookies are employed on this web site except for those associated with the search engine. The web site statistics for this site are generated from the web logs as outlined above.

Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this web site is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date.

Cookies can either be persistent or session based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiry date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing web site. Session cookies are short lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.